Karina calls herself an “unrooted actress” : having been raised with multiple cultural identities, she feels most at home when she’s not stereotyped as a “foreign”. Being foreign for her is just a way to come as close as possible to becoming someone else…

Raised by a Belgian father and a Swedish-American mother, Karina learned very quickly that she wasn’t going to fit easily in the small town where she grew up. Today, she goes back and forth between London and Paris, educating her son in Spanish and playing since three years a Swedish negotiator in the splendid “Kyoto Forever 2”.

2018-2019 is a great season for Karina : performing in TV series “Sous la Peau” as Lydia, a mysterious woman living in Shanghai. Then two great short films : “Inheritance” in English, and “Carré 644” in French, that she both co-wrote. She’s now performing in “Borderlines Investigations” a challenging theater creation on the borders issue…

She just finished shooting “Resistance” in Germany, a feature with Jesse Eisenberg, Ed Harris and Clémence Poesy. Release 2019.

As for her own creation “Saloperie(s)” which got raving reviews in the short version, she is currently finishing the full play, aiming at Avignon Festival 2019.

VIDEOS

CV

Belgian Swedish American origins

Lives in Paris and London

Fluent English and Dutch
Good Spanish and Italian
Able to play in Swedish

Red/Blond hair, blue eyes
1m72 (5ft 8in)

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

FEATURE FILMS

2018   “Resistance”  Jonathan JAKUBOWICZ
2018   “La Ch’Tite Famille”  Dany BOON
2014   “Un Homme Idéal”  Yann GOZLAN
2012   “Ne Nous Soumets pas à la Tentation”  Cheyenne CARRON
  – Best Film at Braunschweig Festival (Germany)
2011   “L’Exercice de l’Etat” – Pierre SCHOELLER
  – Selected at Cannes Film Festival 2011
– Cesar Prize 2012 Best Original Scenario and Best Sound
2011   “Et soudain, tout le monde me manque” – Jennifer DEVOLDÈRE
2009   “Musée Haut Musée Bas” – Jean-Michel RIBES
2008   “La Troisième Partie du Monde” – Eric FORESTIER

TELEVISION

2018   “Engrenages” Season 7 – Jean-Philippe AMAR
character : Anne-Marie Lazare
2018   “Sous la Peau” – Didier LE PÊCHEUR
character : Lydia
2017   “Surrogate Partner Therapy” BLACKPILLS – Mateo GUEZ
character : Paula
2016   “Profilage” Season 7 – Vincent JAMAIN
character : Alexandra Mandel
2014   “Commissaire Magellan” 17 – Gérard DHAENE
character : Emma Delvaux
2011   “Section de Recherche” Season 5 – Gérard MARX
character : Ingrid Dubreuil

PILOTS

2013   “Secret Paris with Cara Black” (US pilot)
2010   “Morning Star” (US pilot) – Klemen NOVAK
2008   “Lost Memories” – Anne LARROQUE

SHORT FILMS

2019   “Biarritz Bonheur” Carole HEDOUIN
2018   “Inheritance” Olivier LACOMBE
2018   “Oranda” Livan GARCIA-DUQUESNE
2018   “Carré 644” Azize KABOUCHE
2015   “La Valse de Marylore” Marco CONTI SIKIC
2013   “Königsberg” Philipp MAYRHOFER
  – Selected at Cannes Film Festival
2012   “Belgian Story” Myriam DONASIS
  – Selected at Film Festivals in Brussels, Torino, Cleveland, Montreal, Zurich, Amsterdam…
2008   “Les Quatre Colonnes” – Azize KABOUCHE
2007   “V.1047” – Fred GASIMOV
2006   “Histoires” – Yoel DAHAN
2004   “Surprise” – Jacques BEDEL
2003   “La Peur” – Meta AKKUS
2003   “Combien?” – Laurent COLTELLONI/Gilles TILLET
  – Best Film at Milan and Valladolid Festivals 2004
2002   “Les Gays Envahisseurs” – Myriam DONASIS

THEATRE

2019   “Cincinnati” by Don NIGRO
2019   “65 Miles” by Matt HARTLEY
2019   “Saloperie” by Marie CARDINAL
2018   “Borderline(s) Investigation” by Frédéric FERRER
2015-16-17-19   “Kyoto Forever 2” by Frédéric FERRER
2015   “Dévoration” collective creation dir. Maxime FRANZETTI
2012   THEATRE OUVERT, “Ouverture” dir. Philippe CALVARIO
2011   THEATRE DE L’EST PARISIEN,”Sonate pour quatre auteurs”
dir. Azize KABOUCHE
2007   THEATRE DE LA REINE BLANCHE, “Le Nain” by Assane TIMBO,
dir. author himself, role of Queen Theodora
2007   THEATRE 13, “Ambulance” by Gregory MOTTON,
dir. Maxime FRANZETTI, role of Louise
2007   THEATRE NORD-OUEST, “Tableau d’une exécution” by Howard BARKER,
dir. Pauline MANDROUX, role of Supporta
2006   THEATRE DU MARAIS, “Rorschach”
collective writing with Classe Libre Group, role of Sybel
2006   THEATRE VINGTIEME, “A Woman of Mystery” by CASSAVETES,
dir. Marc GOLDBERG, role of Young Woman
2006   THEATRE VINGTIEME + AVIGNON FESTIVAL, “La Farce du Cuvier”,
dir. Marc GOLDBERG, role of the Woman
2004-05   THEATRE DU ROND-POINT, “Musée Haut, Musée Bas”
by Jean-Michel RIBES + tour
2005   AVIGNON THEATRE FESTIVAL, “Je suis ta mémoire” au Théâtre de l’Alizé,
dir. Sophie BALAZARD, role of Mathilde
2005   FESTIVAL SAINT MANDE, “Le Barbier de Séville” by BEAUMARCHAIS,
dir. Paul DELIZE, role of Rosine.
2004   NORMANDY TOUR, “Henri II” by Vytas KRAUJELIS,
dir. de l’auteur, role of White Angel
2004   THEATRE DES BOUFFES DU NORD, “Roberto Zucco” by B-M KOLTES,
dir. Philippe CALVARIO, several roles
2003   THEATRE CLAVEL, “Les Mangeuses de Chocolat” by P. BLASBAND,
dir. Fleur MICHELS, role of Elodie
2003   THEATRE DU MARAIS, “The Laramie Project” by M. KAUFMANN,
dir. Lesley CHATTERLEY, role of Mrs Shepard

ADS

2008   MAAF – Jean-Michel RIBES
2008   VOLKSWAGEN – Arnaud ROUSSEL
2007   DASSAULT – Pascal FELLOUS
2007   CORSAIRFLY – Olivier BABINET
2007   DANETTE – Ricardo ALBINANA
2006   SIEMENS – Pierre ISOARD
2005   MAAF – Jean-Michel RIBES
2004   NISSAN – Guillaume COURET

VIDEOCLIPS

2014   INNA MODJA – Marco CONTI SIKIC
2012   TAHITI BOY – Arnaud DELORD
2006   MICHEL SARDOU – Olivier MARCHAL

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

TRAINING

2017   “Per(f)ilmiques” with Cyril TESTE & Joël JOUANNEAU
2013   “One Play, One Role” with Jordan BESWICK
2012   “Novels Voices” with director Philippe CALVARY & Arnaud CATHRINE
2012   AMANDIERS THEATRE “Confinement” with Abbès ZAHMANI
2011   “Violence in Contemporary Writing” with Philippe CALVARIO & Ivan CALBERAC
2010  EST PARISIEN THEATRE “Tchekhov & Bergman” with Azize KABOUCHE
2009  CHAILLOT NATIONAL THEATRE, Paris with Isabelle RATTIER
2007   Stage “In Front of the Camera” with Nora HABIB
2005   Olga Horstig Prize Selection
2004-2006   25th Promotion of Classe Libre (concours)
2001-2004   Paris Theater School Cours Florent
2001-2004   ACTING IN ENGLISH with Lesley CHATTERLEY
2003   Neutral masks and Commedia Dell’Arte with Guy-Joël PARIS
2001-2002   Theater Studies at Sorbonne, Paris

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

1998-2001   EMI Music France : International Development Director
1997-1998   Cultural Center Le Botanique, Brussels : Communication Director
1994-1997   EMI Music Belgium : Press attaché
1988-1993   Royal Academy of Fine Arts, Antwerp : Graphic Design

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Sport : swimming (10 years of synchronized swimming), yoga, running, skiing, horse riding

Driving Licence


AGENT UK

Elaine Eaglestone
EAGLESTONE MANAGEMENT

+44 7837 898793